Baku/04.12.18/Turan: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent congratulations to the Orthodox of Azerbaijan on the Orthodox Christmas, which is celebrated on January 7. Aliyev wished the Orthodox nation Azerbaijan peace and prosperity, and promised to continue to provide all the national and religious minorities of the country. In Azerbaijan, the Orthodox population is almost 100% Russian. -02D-
2018 January 04 ( Thursday )  17:42:09
Events in Iran are inspired by internal contradictions - T. Zulfugarov
Baku / 04.01.18 / Turan: Many analysts who monitor the situation in Iran come to the conclusion that the protest events are approaching the stabilization phase. Despite this, the question remains - what kind of events were these? What kind of character did they have - political or economic? Who was the organizer, or did the protest arise spontaneously?
2018 January 04 ( Thursday )  17:39:24
Political scientist: "Events in Iran can affect Azerbaijan"
Baku/04.01.18/Turan: The unrest in neighboring Iran began at the end of last year and initially had a local character. However, literally a couple of days people's discontent gripped literally all the cities and provinces of the country. Initially, the demands of the protesters were of a social nature and were directed against the economic policies of the ruling circles. People went to the streets after they lost money because of the collapse of various credit institutions that many senior officials of the country claimed. Iranian President Hasan Ruhani fell into special disgrace. Before the start of the first unrest, during which up to 160,000 people came to the streets, the price of gasoline was raised, and financial assistance to the poor was also cut. As a consequence, prices have risen, and the social status of people has worsened.