Enter Main - TURAN.AZ AZ ... RU
Afgan Mukhtarly was refused participation in the funeral of his sister and nephews (UPDATED)
2018 January 02 ( Tuesday )  20:20:54
Baku / 01.01.18 / Turan: On Monday, the funeral of the sister and two young nephews of the arrested journalist Afgan Mukhtarli was held in Zagatala.
According to the preliminary version, they died as a result of suffocation from carbon monoxide on December 31 in an apartment in Zagatala.
Afgan Mukhtarly, who was on the day of the funeral in jail in the neighboring Sheki region, was not admitted to the funeral under the pretext of being under investigation.
The lawyer of journalist Elchin Sadigov told Turan that Afghan wrote an appeal to the head of the investigator and the leadership of the Penitentiary Service asking for permission to attend the funeral. However, permission was declined.
Human rights defenders who came into contact with the authorities on this issue were also unable to help.
2018 January 02 (Tuesday) 17:14:10
A lawsuit in the fact of the death of Afgan Mukhtarly's relatives (UPDATED)
2018 January 01 (Monday) 00:07:15
Baku / 01.01.18 / Turan: A lawsuit has been filed on the fact of the death of the relatives of journalist Afgan Mukhtarly in Zagatala district. Law enforcers are working on versions of the onset of death as a result of choking from carbon monoxide or food poisoning. Zagatala district prosecutor's office reported, that on December 31 at around 14:00 this department received a message about the discovery of the corpses of Mukhtarli Nurana Sabir gizi, born in 1982, Mammadzadeh Nilay Ilgar gizi of the year of birth and Mukhtarli Fatima Ramazan gizi, born in 2005 in the second quarter of the city of Zagatala, G.Tagiyev Street.14.
The scene was examined with the participation of employees of the district police, PA "Azerigaz" and forensic experts. The apartment, in which corpses were found, consisted of one room, a kitchen and a bathroom. The apartment was heated by an artisan method made of cast iron material with an oven that was connected to the gas line by a rubber slip. During forensic examination of corpses samples were taken for the probability of suffocation from carbon monoxide or food poisoning.
In fact, the Zagatala district prosecutor's office launched a lawsuit under Article 314.3 (negligence, which caused the death of two or more persons through negligence) of the Criminal Code. Investigative and operational measures are carried out around the versions of the death of these individuals from choking with carbon monoxide or as a result of food poisoning, the Zagatala district prosecutor's office said. -0-