2017 October 11 ( Wednesday ) 16:18:17
Baku / 11.10.17 / Turan: 74% of victims are subject to domestic violence in Azerbaijan by family members, stated a press release of USAID. In this regard, an electronic information bank is being created to assist those who have been subjected to gender-based violence. The creation of a data bank became possible as a result of joint activities of USAID, the UN Population Fund, the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs. "This information bank will support the government in implementing projects to combat gender-based violence. The data bank is designed to help provide effective assistance to women, as well as police, social services and courts," the press release said.
In Azerbaijan, due to gender violence, official statistics are not disclosed. Last year, the UN Population Fund jointly with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs conducted a survey in this area. According to the poll, in Azerbaijan 24% of women after 15 years of age are subjected to violence in various forms. Most cases of gender-based violence take place in Absheron and Lankaran. The level of gender violence is also high among refugees and internally displaced persons. -05D04-