2017 October 12 ( Thursday ) 21:36:40
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Two local activists of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) were arrested in the city of Shirvan (located 140 km southwest of Baku), the lawyer Yalchin Imanov told Turan.
Alifaga Abdullayev and Eldaniz Samedov were arrested on October 9 and 10, respectively. The city court appointed Abdullayev fifteen days of arrest. Samedov was arrested on 10 October for ten days. Both were found guilty under Article 535.1 (not subordination to legal requirements of police officers) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
Activists in the court said they did not plead guilty and the true reason for their arrest was participation in the opposition rally in Baku on October 7 and distribution of photos from the action on social networks on the Internet.
According to the lawyer Imanov, it is not clear from the protocols drawn up by the police what was the expression of non-compliance of the activists with the police requirements.
The defense will appeal the arrests.
Turan did not manage to receive comments in the law enforcement bodies of Shirvan.
Recall that on the eve of the rally on October 7, six PFPA activists were arrested.
The rally on October 7 under the slogan No Corruption, Freedom for Political Prisoners! was organized by the National Council of Democratic Forces of Azerbaijan. -06B--