2017 October 20 ( Friday ) 17:04:35
Baku / 20.10.17 / Turan: Fahradin Mehdiyev, a lawyer of the former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) Jahangir Hajiyev again failed to meet with his client in jail N13 on October 20, Mehdiyev said Turan.
According to him, since September 26 neither he nor other lawyers can meet with Hajiyev, and s since the beginning of October, Hajiyev was also banned from meeting his relatives. His sister was again denied a meeting with a former banker. Mehdiyev noted, the leadership of the Penitentiary Service did not respond to the lawyers' appeal about the reasons for their non-admission to Hajiyev. The lawyers failed to meet with the head of jail.
Mehdiyev regarded the restrictions on meetings of the defenders with Hajiyev, a flagrant violation of the law and the rights of both the convicted and the lawyers. Lawyers have the right to unimpeded access to their clients at any time.
It was not possible to receive comments in the Penitentiary Service.
In 2015, the IBA revealed major financial irregularities and capital outflows abroad. The former head of the IBA, Jahangir Hajiyev, was sentenced to 15 years of imprisonment, but pleaded not guilty and stated that all major loans were allocated with the consent of the supervisory board. Along with him, former heads of several IBA affiliates were sentenced to imprisonment. -06B-