2018 February 14 ( Wednesday ) 13:24:51
Baku / 14.02.18 / Turan: Negotiations on a draft partnership agreement between the European Union and Azerbaijan are conducted constructively, on the basis of mutual understanding. This was stated in an interview with RIA Novosti by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
There are no special obstacles in the process of preparing the document, he noted.
At the same time, "there are some divergences in views concerning trade issues".
Considering that Azerbaijan is not a member of the World Trade Organization, the parties have differences in the issues of tariffs and subsidies. "However, in the course of discussions, we will try to find common ground on the basis of mutual understanding," Mammadyarov said.
The next round of negotiations is planned for the end of the first quarter or the beginning of the second quarter of 2018.
What are the most important elements of the agreement?
Answering this question, Mammadyarov said: "All elements of the agreement are equally important. We believe this document will play an important framework for the comprehensive development of relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan.
The document provides for prospects for cooperation in the political, economic, trade, energy, transport and humanitarian spheres."
In his view, the new agreement with the European Union will not affect the relations between Baku and Moscow. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations of strategic partnership with its neighbors, especially with Russia. Cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union also develops on the basis of mutually beneficial cooperation and mutual respect.
According to him, Azerbaijan's participation in the Eastern Partnership is not directed against third parties.
"Our participation in any partner project cannot serve against the interests of other partners, and there is no such purpose or intention. The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Russia does not affect the relations between the EU and Azerbaijan, and our relations with the EU do not affect the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Russia," Mammadyarov said.
Asked about the probability of visa-free regime of Azerbaijan with the Schengen zone, he said that now this issue is regulated by the agreement on simplified visa regime and readmission. "We believe that the achievements under this agreement open up opportunities for cooperation in the liberalization of the visa regime," he said.
Are the meetings in the trilateral format, the Foreign Ministers of the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan and Armenia, expected on the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh? Answering this question, the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan replied that at present there are no plans like that. -06D--