2018 February 13 ( Tuesday ) 15:06:44
Baku / 13.02.18 / Turan: Tale Bagirzade, leader of the movement "Muslim Unity" serving a sentence of 20 years in prison, was sentenced to five months in prison. Such a verdict was handed down today by the judge of the Garadagh District Court, Rufan Mursalov.
This time, Bagirzade was found guilty under Article 317-2.1 (making, carrying or using the object, prohibited items in the penitentiary institution, or remand prison) of the Criminal Code.
According to the verdict, the new term is added to the 20-year imprisonment, from which at present there are 17 years 9 months and 13 days left. As a result, Bagirzade was sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Bagirzade's new charge was put forward in late December 2017. According to the investigation, during the inspection on July 31, 2017 in Gobustan prison he found 7 memory cards of the type "micro SD". However, the examination did not discern in their content the information prohibited by law, since the Koran and other information were recorded on the maps. Lawyer Fariz Namazli said that the defense will appeal the verdict.
Bagirzade was arrested on November 26, 2015 during a special operation of the main department for combating organized crime in the settelemnt of Nardaran. -06D-