2018 February 12 ( Monday ) 17:50:00
Baku/12.02.18/Turan: Mikhail Saakashvili was detained in Kiev on Monday, February 12. According to Ukrainian media, the opposition politician dined at one of the Kiev restaurants, when a group of armed people in camouflage uniforms burst into it. On Saakashvili's Facebook page, a seven-second video of detention is posted. It shows that there were at least four armed men.
On Friday, February 9, they tried to detain Saakashvili. Thev secret service officers intended to go to one of the hotels in Kiev, but police protection did not miss the armed group. In Ukraine, against the former head of the Odessa region, Saakashvili was prosecuted under the Article "assisting participants in criminal organizations and concealing their criminal activities." According to the Ukrainian Prosecutor General's Office, protests of Saakashvili and his supporters in autumn of 2017 were organized to seize power in the country, and their sponsor was a close-in ex-President of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovych fugitive oligarch Sergei Kurchenko.
To confirm this, the GPU published audio recordings of conversations with the participation of persons whose voices are similar to Saakashvili and Kurchenko. The ex-president of Georgia said that he does not know Kurchenko.
According to some reports, the authorities of Ukraine want to deport Saakashvili to Poland, from where he previously arrived in Ukraine.-02D-