2018 February 13 ( Tuesday ) 01:05:02
Baku / 13.02.18 / Turan: "Last year, the Constitutional Court adopted 38 decisions and determinations that have an impact on general legal relations and have coercive force." During the year, 2,271 complaints were submitted to the court.
Farhad Abdullayev, chairman of the Constitutional Court, announced this at a meeting of the Constitutional Court, the press service of the Constitutional Court informed. According to Abdullayev, 694 of the complaints received were drawn to certain state bodies with appropriate recommendations. and 909 letters were sent to citizens, explaining the powers of the Constitutional Court.
At the meeting it was noted that last year the number of applications from courts decreased, but the number of complaints increased significantly. Complaints are mainly related to civil, apartment, family, labor and other issues. -0-